Physical Education Department - School Teams and Sports Clubs

23 Oct. 2018

New equipment at the Sports Centre
New equipment at the Sports Centre
Share this article:
Rate this article:
Category:

The purpose of training is to tighten up the slack, toughen the body, and polish the spirit
  Morihei Ueshiba

1. School Athletics & Cross-Country Teams 

  • Senior Boys Athletics & Cross-Country (Years 4-6)
Venue: Athletics Field and Track
Time/Frequency: Monday 13:30 pm – 14:10
The team normally participates in the Nicosia and Pancyprian Schools athletics competitions and individual athletes who qualify can participate in the PanHellenic Schools Athletics.
Teacher in charge: Mr Andreas Ioannou
 
  • Junior Boys Athletics & Cross-Country (Years 1-3)
Venue: Athletics Field and Track
Time/Frequency: Wednesdays in 2nd term (13:30-14:30) with additional sessions during the competitive season
The team participates in the Nicosia and Pancyprian Schools Athletics and Cross-Country Competitions and individual athletes who qualify can participate in the Panhellenic Schools Competitions.  The team will also take part in the Nicosia Private Schools Athletics Competition.  This year, we will try to host a Cross-Country event for the Nicosia Private Schools.
Teacher in charge: Mr Yiannos Papaioannou
 
  • Senior Girls Athletics & Cross-Country (Years 4-6)
Venue: Athletics field and track
Time/frequency: Tuesday  13:40 pm – 14:10
The team normally participates in the Nicosia and Pancyprian competitions.
Teacher in Charge: Mr Andreas Ioannou
  
  • Junior Girls Athletics & Cross-Country (Years 1-3)
Venue: Athletics field and track
Time/frequency:  Tuesday and Friday 13.40-14:10
Teacher in Charge: Ms Elena Chrysanthou
 
2. School Basketball Teams 
  • Senior Boys (Years 4-7)
Venue: Sports Centre
The team will participate in the Nicosia Schools Competition in order to qualify for the Pancyprian finals.
Time/frequency: Wednesday 13.30 – 14.30
Teacher in Charge: Mr Andreas Ioannou
 
  • Junior Boys (Years 1-3)
Venue: Sports Centre
The team will participate in the Nicosia competition, in order to qualify for the Pancyprian one.
Time/frequency: Thursday 13.30 – 14.10 pm.
Teacher in Charge: Mr Andreas Ioannou
 
  • Senior Girls (Years 4-7)
Venue: Sports Centre
Time/frequency: Wednesdays 13.30 – 14.30
Teacher in Charge: Ms Rafaella Neocleous
 
  • Junior Girls (Years 1-3)
Venue: Sports Centre
Time/frequency: Tuesdays and Fridays 13.40 – 14.10
Teacher in Charge: Ms Rafaella Neocleous
 
3. School Football Teams 
  • Senior Boys Football (Years 4-7)
Venue: Futsal Pitches
Time/frequency: Wednesdays 13:30-14:30 with additional sessions during the competitive season. 
The team usually plays against ESOBGA in the Founder’s Day games and against other schools whenever the opportunity arises.  This year, an effort will be made for a futsal tournament to be organised in collaboration with our 7th formers to provide more competitive opportunities for our players.  The team will also participate in the Nicosia Private Schools Futsal Tournament, which will be hosted at the English School pitches, as well as the Ministry of Education Futsal Tournament.
Teacher in Charge: Mr Yiannos Papaioannou
 
  • Junior Boys (Years 1-3)
Venue:  Futsal Pitches
Time/frequency: Wednesday 13.30 – 15.00
Teacher in Charge: Xenios Polydorou
 
  • Junior Girls (Years 1-3)
Venue:  Futsal Pitches
Time/frequency:  Friday 15.30 – 16:30
Teacher in Charge: Xenios Polydorou
 
4. School Hockey Teams 
  • Senior Boys (Years 4-7)
Venue: Hockey pitch
Time/frequency: Mondays 15:30 – 16.30
Teacher in Charge: Xenios Polydorou
  • Junior Boys (Years 1-3)
Venue: Hockey Pitch
Time/frequency: Thursdays 15.30 – 16.30
Teacher in Charge: Xenios Polydorou
 
5. School Volleyball Teams 
  • Senior Boys (Years 4-7)
Venue:  Sports Centre
Time/frequency:  Mondays 15.30 – 16.30
Teacher in Charge:  Mr Paris Savva
 
  • Junior Boys (Years 1-3)
Venue:  Sports Centre
Time/frequency:  Thursdays 15.30 – 16.30
Teacher in Charge:  Mr Paris Savva
 
  • Senior Girls (Years 4-7)
Venue:  Sports Centre
Time/frequency:  Tuesdays 15.30 – 16.30
Teacher in Charge:  Mr Paris Savva
 
  • Junior Girls (Years 1-3)
Venue:  Sports Centre
Time/frequency:  Fridays 15.30 – 16.30
Teacher in Charge:  Mr Paris Savva
 
6. School Parade Team (Priority given to older students)
Venue:  Athletics Track
Time/frequency: Frequent practices by arrangement with students in the weeks before the 28th October and 25th March Parades.  Normally practices take place during some 2nd breaks, Saturdays and Half-Term.
Teacher in Charge: Mr Yiannos Papaioannou
 
7. Sports Day Choreography 
Senior GirlsVenue:  Sports Centre
Time/frequency: Wednesdays (Term 2) 13.30-14.30
Teacher in Charge:  Ms Elena Chrysanthou
 
8. Futsal Tournament 
Senior Boys
Venue:  Futsal Pitches
Time/frequency:  Wednesdays 13.30-15.00
A Futsal Tournament for Senior Boys will be organised in collaboration with our 7th formers to provide more competitive opportunities for our players.  It will be open to teacher as well.
Teacher in Charge:  Mr Yiannos Papaioannou
 
9. Table-Tennis Club 
Venue:  Sports Centre
Time/frequency: Wednesdays 13:30-14.30
The students will have the chance to practise on a weekly basis and represent the School in the Ministry of Education Pancyprian Tournament.
Teacher in Charge:  Mr Christos Kilaniotis
 
10.  Tennis Club (Years 1-7) 
Venue: Tennis Courts
Time/frequency: Wednesdays 13:30-14.30
The Tennis Club will provide instruction and the opportunity to play tennis, particularly to the junior students of the School.  In addition, higher level coaching will be given to players representing the school in tournaments.
Teacher in Charge:  Mr Peter Mele
 
11. Boys Handball 
Venue:  Sports Centre
Time/frequency: Fridays 13:40-14.10
An effort will be made to set up Junior and Senior Boys Handball Teams, which can participate in the Ministry of Education Competition.
Teacher in Charge:  Mr Andreas Ioannou
 

Images

.
Follow on Social Media