The English School Staff: 2017-2018

Staff can be contacted on info@englishschool.ac.cy or telephone: 22799300
 
The English School Staff 2017-2018
SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM
 Name  Area of Responsibility
Dr. Chris Mavrommatis Acting Headmaster, Deputy Head  Curriculum & Careers
Ms. Maria Asvesta Assistant Head   Diversity, Student Voice, Citizenship, Community Liaison
Mr. Yiannis Georgiou Assistant Head-Pastoral Care of Upper School (forms 4-7)
Ms. Antigoni Kiliari Assistant Head-Pastoral Care of Lower School (forms 1-3)
Ms. Ursula Pantelides Assistant Head   Timetable, Examinations, Admissions and Data
   
 Teaching Staff, Department and Name  Staff Code
Art and Design Department
Ms. Carol Syrimis (HoD) SYR
Mr. Christopher Christou CCR
Biology Department
Ms. Xenia Louca (HoD) LOU
Dr. Maria Koutsoudis MKO
Dr. Catherine Panayiotou CPN
Ms. Androulla Parikian APA
Ms. Monica Perez MYI
Dr. Maria Pieri MPR
Chemistry Department
Dr. Vart Alteparmakian (HoD) ALT
Mr. Chris Brown BRO
Dr. Sanjay Hurhangee SHU
Dr. Chris Mavrommatis MAV
Dr. Sophia Michaelidou SMI
Dr. Maria Leigh MLE
Mr. George Papageorgiou GPA
Information and Communication Technology
Ms. Thekla Papastavrou TPA
Design and Technology
Mr. Stelios Theodosiou (HoD) THE
Ms. Nicoletta Stavrides STU
Ms. Olia Antoniadou OAN
Economics and Business Studies
Ms. Popi Grouta (HoD) GRU
Mr. Antonis Antoniou ANT
Ms. Maria Asvesta ASV
Ms. Maria Criticos MCR
Mr. Demetris Moiseos DMO
MS. Christiana Nicolaou CNI
Ms. Antoinetta Skordi  ASK
English Department
Ms. Emily Papandreou (HoD EMP
Ms. Maria Constantinou MCO
Mr. Yiannis Georgiou GEO
Ms. Shura Economou ECO
Ms. Areti Hadjigeorgiou AHG
Mr. Demos Kaoullas DKA
Ms. Christina Karaviotou (2i/c) CKA
Dr. Selma Karayalcin SKA
Ms. Antigoni Kiliari KIL
Ms. Karen Mason Corkhill KMA
Ms. Anna Melis AME
Ms. Ursula Pantelides UPA
Ms. Christina Papadopoulos CPA
Ms. Emily Protopapa PRO
Ms. Alexandra Souroullas ASO
Ms. Roulla Stavrou STV
Geography
Mr. Harutiun Boyadjian (HoD) BOH
Mr. Jonathan Boyadjian BOY
Mr. James Lodge JLO
Ms. Nastazia Mavromichalou NMA
Greek Department
Ms. Christina Ioakimidou (HoD) CIO
Ms. Andrie Constantinou ACO
Ms. Andri Ioannou ASA
Ms. Efie Demosthenous DMS
Ms. Dora Hassapopoulou HAS
Ms. Ioanna Koronaki IKO
Ms. Stavroulla Lofiti SLO
Ms. Niki Melanidou NME
Ms. Marilena Neocleous MAR
Ms. Ioanna Nicolaou ION
Ms. Evgenia Nikiforou ENI
Ms. Maro Polydorou POL
Dr. Eva Polyviou EPO
Mr. Panos Polyzogopoulos PPO
Ms. Vivian Polyzogopoulos VPO
History Department
Mr. James Corkhill (HoD) JCO
Ms. Alexia Haroutunian AHA
Ms. Sylvana Jamgochian SJA
Mr Andreas Kritikos AKR
Mathematics Department
Mr. Philp Georghiades (HoD) PGE
Ms. Stavroulla Ambiza AMS
Mr. Benjamin Boyadjian BBO
Ms. Rena Demetriou DMU
Mr. George Hadjigeorgiou HGU
Mr. Lenos Hadjikos LEH
Mr. Michael Hadjikos MHA
Ms. Myrto Hassapopoulou MYH
Ms. Elena Ignatiou EIG
Mr. Kamil Kutoglu KKU
Ms. Stavroula Mylona Neocleous SNE
Mr. Eleftherios Neoptolemou ENE
Mr. Nicholas Nikandrou NIK
Mr. George Papamichael PAG
Ms. Katerina Papastavrou PAK
Ms. Maria Pericleous MPE
Mr. Charis Sisou CSI
Ms. Maryenda Stefanou STM
Ms. Maria Vaki VAK
Mr. George Zannoupas GZA
Modern Languages
Ms. Loukia Efthymiou (HoD) EFT
Mr. Stylianos Andreou STN
Ms. Rolla Christopoulos RCH
Ms. Vanessa Crambert CRV
Ms. Virginia Rengel Kefala VRE
Ms. Katia Solomidou KSO
Music
Ms Anne-Marie Tellalis (HoD) AMT
Ms Leonie Hadjithoma LHA
 Instrumental Specialists:  
Ms Diamanto Yiassemidou                  Flute
Mr Dusko Zarkovic                               Clarinet
Ms Monica Theodotou              Oboe
Ms Miriam Butler  Bassoon
Mr Gareth Griffiths                             Trumpet
Ms Kelly Alijani                        French Horn, Trombone, Low Brass
Ms Miranda Papaneocleous                       Violoncello
Mr Nick Ioannou                                    Double Bass
Ms Eleni Zeniou  
Ms Eleni Zavrou  
Ms Ewa Bartmann  
Ms Ayse Karaoglan  
Physical Education
Mr. Yiannos Papaioannou (HoD) PAP
Ms. Elena Chrysanthou Yiatrou CHU
Mr. Andreas Ioannou ANI
Ms. Rafaella Neocleous RNE
Mr. Xenios Polydorou XPO
Physics Department
Ms. Stavroulla Kapsou (HoD) KAP
Mr. Charalambos Aristidou CAR
Ms. Maria Christodoulou MCH
Ms. Katie Demetriou KDE
(Lower School Science Coordinator)
Ms. Despina Lagos DLA
Mr. Antonis Stephanou STE
Mr. Christos Symeonides CSY
Ms. Aliki Souzou ASU
Religious Instruction and Religious Education
Bishop Chrysostomos FCH
Dr. Panayiotis Thoma PTH
 Turkish
Mr. Ulker Uzuner (HoD) UUZ
Ms. Maria Paraskeva MPA
   
 Support Staff, Name   Code
Administration
Ms. Souzana Anastasiou, MLM General Secretary SAN
Ms. Angela Pericleous, Receptionist APE
Ms. Elena Michaelides Administration Assistant EMI
Ms. Serena Tate, HT Personal Assistant SPH
Counsellor
Ms.  Olivia Kyriacou OKY
Careers / Library
Ms Natasa Ashiotis, UCAS & Careers / LRC Manager    NAT
Ms. Stella Nicolaou, Universities Administrator SNI
Ms. Elena Bashiardes, Library Assistant EBA
Human Resource Manager
Ms. Lilian Charis Tourapi LTO
Finance
Mr. Costas Farsides, Board Accountant CFA
Ms.  Argyro Protopapa, Acountant  ARG
Ms.  Krystallo Adamou, Finance Assistant KRY
Exams, Assessment , Data and Admissions
Ms. Elena Kazantzi EGR
Ms. Christina KKolou CKK
ICT Support
Mr. Demetris Souroullas, ICT Administrator DSO
Mr.  Marios Koupepides, ICT Technician MKU
Mr. Yiannos Nearchou, ICT Technician YNE
School Nurse
Ms. Despina Giannikouri DGI
Science Support
Ms. Virginia Bakarian, Laboratory Assistant VBA
Ms. Nadia Ioannou, Laboratory Assistant NIO
Mr. Apostolos Kouroufexis, Laboratory Assistant AKO
Premises
Mr. George Venizelos, Technical and Grounds Supervisor Ms. Georgia Hadjithoma, Cleaner
Mr. Savvas Charalambous, Worker Ms Panayiota Charalambidou, Cleaner
Mr. Kyriacos Spyrou, Worker Ms. Georgia Kyriacou, Cleaner
Mr. Loizos Loizou, Groundsman Ms. Theodora Kyriacou, Cleaner
Ms. Maria Andreou, Cleaner Ms. Athinoula Petridou, Cleaner
Ms. Darina Antonova, Cleaner Ms. Athinoula Roti, Cleaner
.
Follow on Social Media