The English School Staff List
(2023-24)
Staff can be contacted at info@englishschool.ac.cy or telephone: 22799300Below you will find the following lists:
(a) Senior Leadership Team
(b) Teaching Staff
(c) Pastoral Care
(d) Support Staff
(e) Form Tutor Lists
Senior Leadership Team:
Name | |
Mr Stuart Walker | |
Ms Popi Grouta | |
Ms Elena Ignatiou | |
Ms Ursula Pantelides | |
Ms Maria Rousou | |
Ms. Stavroula Neokleous | |
Ms Anne-Marie Tellalis |
Teaching Staff:
Art and Design Department | |
Ms Eleni Skoulia (HoD) | ESK |
Ms Vasileia Anaxagorou | VNA |
Biology Department | |
Dr Maria Koutsoudis (HoD) | MKO |
Ms Josephine Demetriou | JDE |
Dr Catherine Panayiotou | CPN |
Ms Androulla Parikian | APA |
Dr Maria Pieri | MPR |
Chemistry Department | |
Dr Maria Leigh (HoD) | MLE |
Mr Chris Brown | BRO |
Ms Maria Christodoulou | MAC |
Dr Sanjay Hurhangee | SHU |
Dr Sophia Michaelidou | SMI |
Ms Andromachi Panteli | MPN |
Computing Studies Department | |
Ms Thekla Papastavrou (Acting Head) | TPA |
Mr Kamil Kutoglu | KKU |
Ms Huma Anis | HAN |
Design and Technology Department | |
Mr Stelios Theodosiou (HoD) | THE |
Ms Olia Antoniadou | OAN |
Ms Nicoletta Stavrides | STU |
Economics and Business Studies Department | |
Ms Antoinetta Skordi (HoD) | ASK |
Ms Maria Criticos | MCR |
Ms Popi Grouta (Assistant Head) | GRU |
Mr Tryfonas Hadjichristoforou | THA |
Mr Panayiotis Kkailas | PKK |
Mr Demetris Moiseos | DMO |
Ms Christiana Nicolaou | CNI |
English Department | |
Ms Emily Papandreou (HoD) | EMP |
Ms Shura Economou (HoY) | ECO |
Ms Victoria Ioannou | VIO |
Mr Demos Kaoullas | DKA |
Dr Selma Karayalcin | SKA |
Ms Lena Kasiou (Drama teacher) | LEK |
Ms Xenia Konstantinou | XEK |
Ms Anna Melis | AME |
Ms Ursula Pantelides (Senior Assistant Head) |
UPA |
Ms Maria Papagapiou | MAP |
Ms Christina Papadopoulos | CPA |
Ms Emily Protopapa | PRO |
Ms Katerina Ralli | KAR |
Geography Department | |
Mr Harutiun Boyadjian (HoD) | BOH |
Mr Nicholas Charalambous | NCH |
Ms Evdokia Kakouta | EKA |
Ms Nastazia Mavromichalou | NMA |
Global Perspectives Department | |
Mr Stuart Walker | SWA |
Mr Mark Papantoniou | MAN |
Greek Department | |
Ms Christina Ioakimidou (HoD) | CIO |
Ms Maria Charalambous | MCA |
Ms Maria Hadjitheodorou | MHD |
Ms Maria Iakovou | MIO |
Ms Ioanna Koronaki | IKO |
Dr Niki Melanidou | NME |
Ms Marilena Neocleous | MAR |
Ms Ioanna Nicolaou (HoY) | ION |
Ms Eleni Pavlou | ELP |
Ms Dina Penga | DPE |
Dr Eva Polyviou (HoY) | EPO |
Mr Panos Polyzogopoulos | PPO |
History Department | |
Ms Sylvana Jamgochian (HoD) | SJA |
Ms Maria Constantinidou | MCN |
Mr Mark Papantoniou | MAN |
Ms Maria Rousou (Assistant Head) | MRO |
Mathematics Department | |
Ms Constantina Constantinou (HoD) | CCN |
Mr Benjamin Boyadjian | BBO |
Ms Chrysovalanti Christoforidou | CRI |
Mr Andreas Demetriou | AND |
Mr Michalis Gavrielides | MGA |
Mr Philip Georghiades | PGE |
Mr Michael Hadjikos | MHA |
Ms Elena Heracleous | EHE |
Ms Elena Ignatiou (Assistant Head) | EIG |
Ms Stavroula Mylona Neocleous (Assistant Head) | SNE |
Mr Christos Kilaniotis | CKI |
Ms Antrea Maria Pagdati | APG |
Ms Anna Papanicola | APP |
Ms Katerina Papastavrou | PAK |
Mr Charis Sisou | CSI |
Mr Alexis Sofianos | ALS |
Mr Marios Vyrides | MVY |
Mr George Zannoupas | GZA |
Modern Languages Department | |
Ms Vanessa Crambert (HoD) | CRV |
Ms Stalo Achilleos | SAC |
Mr Stylianos Andreou | STN |
Ms Chryso Konstantinou | CCO |
Ms Maria Pantelidou-Lenou | MLP |
Ms Virginia Rengel Kefala | VRE |
Music Department | |
Ms Monica Theodotou (HoD) | MTH |
Ms Anne-Marie Tellalis (Assistant Head) | AMT |
Ms Leonie Hadjithoma (HoY) | LHA |
Physical Education Department | |
Mr Yiannos Papaioannou (HoD) | PAP |
Ms Elena Chrysanthou Yiatrou (HoY) | CHU |
Mr Andreas Ioannou | ANI |
Ms Rafaella Neocleous | RNE |
Physics Department | |
Ms Despina Lagos (HoD) | DLA |
Mr Gregoris Demetriou | GDE |
Ms Katie Demetriou (HoY) | KDE |
Dr Christophoros Mannaris | CMA |
Ms Koulia Panteli | KPN |
Mr Christos Symeonides | CSY |
RE (Group A and B) | |
Bishop Chrysostomos | FCH |
Dr Karolina Lambrou | KAL |
Lower School Science | |
Dr Maria Koutsoudis (HoD) - Year 1 Coordinator |
MKO |
Dr Maria Leigh (HoD) - Year 2 Coordinator |
MLE |
Ms Despina Lagos (HoD) - Year 3 Coordinator |
DLA |
Mr Gregoris Demetriou | GDE |
Ms Josephine Demetriou | JDE |
Dr Christophoros Mannaris | CMA |
Dr Maria Pieri | MPR |
Dr Sophia Michaelidou | SMI |
Ms Andromachi Panteli | MPN |
Ms Koulia Panteli | KPN |
Turkish Department | |
Mr Ulker Uzuner (HoD) | UUZ |
Mr Ahmet Aslim | AAS |
Pastoral Care
Staff Name | Code | Title |
Management | ||
Mr. Stuart Walker | SWA | Headmaster Pastoral care of Years 6 and 7 |
Ms Anne-Marie Tellalis | AMT | Pastoral care of Years 4 and 5 |
Ms Elena Igantiou | EIG | Pastoral care of Years 1 to 3 Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL) |
Heads of Year | ||
Ms Shura Economou | ECO | Head of Year 7 |
Dr Eva Polyviou | EPO | Head of Year 6 |
Ms Niki Melanidou | NME | Head of Year 5 |
Ms Ioanna Nicolaou | ION | Head of Year 4 |
Ms Katie Demetriou | KDE | Head of Year 3 |
Ms Leonie Hadjithoma | LHA | Head of Year 2 |
Ms Elena Chrysanthou Yiatrou | CHU | Head of Year 1 |
Administration / Support Staff
Staff Name | Code | Title |
Administration | ||
Ms Souzana Anastasiou | SAN | MLM General Secretary |
Ms Mariné Tavitian | MTA | Administration Assistant |
Ms Elena Michaelides | EMI | Administration Assistant |
Ms Georgia Herodotou | GHE | Executive Administrator to the Headmaster |
Ms Angela Pericleous | APE | Receptionist |
Accounts Department | ||
Mr Andreas Moyseos | ANM | Chief Financial Officer |
Ms Krystallo Adamou | KRY | Finance Assistant |
Ms Eliza Piyiotou | EPI | Accountant |
Board Secretary | ||
Ms Karen Aelbrecht | KAE | Board Secretary |
Counsellor | ||
Ms Charis Charalambous | CHC | Counsellor |
Career/Library Department | ||
Ms Natasa Ashioti | NAT | UCAS & Careers / LRC Manager |
Ms Elena Bashiardes | EBA | Library Assistant |
Ms Anna Argyrou | ANA | USA Universities Advisor |
The Duke of Edinburgh's International Award | ||
Mr Alexis Sofianos | ALS | Award Centre Coordinator |
Exams, Assessment, Data and Admissions Department | ||
Ms Elena Kazantzi | EGR | Exams |
Ms Stella Nicolaou | SNI | Data, Assessment and Admissions |
Gym | ||
Mr Alexandros Solomonides | ASL | Gym Instructor |
HR Department | ||
Ms Lilian Charis Tourapi | LTO | Human Resource Manager |
ICT Department | ||
Mr Marios Koupepides | MKU | ICT Technician |
Mr Yiannos Nearchou | YNE | ICT Technician |
Institute Secretary | ||
Ms Panagiota Kyvelou | PKY | English Institute Secretary |
Lab Assistants | ||
Ms Virginia Bakarian | VBA | Laboratory Assistant |
Ms Nadia Ioannou | NIO | Laboratory Assistant |
Mr Apostolos Kouroufexis | AKO | Laboratory Assistant |
Operations Manager | ||
Mr Neophytos Ioannou | NEI | Operations Manager |
School Nurse | ||
Ms Despina Giannikouri | DGI | School Nurse |
Security Guard | ||
Mr Marios Hadjizorzi | MAH | Security Guard |
SENDCO Officer | ||
Dr Niki Melanidou | NME | Inclusion officer |
Ms Leonie Hadjithoma | LHA | Inclusion officer |
Study Supervisors | ||
Ms Stalo Achilleos | SAC | Study Supervisors |
Mr Ahmet Aslim | AAS | Study Supervisor/Careers Advisor |
Mr Tryfonas Hadjichristoforou | THA | Study Supervisor/Careers Advisor |
Technical and Grounds Department | ||
Mr George Venizelos | GVE | Technical and Grounds Supervisor |
Mr Pavlos Andreou | Worker | |
Mr Kyriacos Spyrou | Worker | |
Mr Christos Mangakis | Carpenter | |
Ms Darina Antonova | Cleaner | |
Ms Athinoula Petridou | Cleaner |