The English School Staff List
(2023-24)

Staff can be contacted at info@englishschool.ac.cy or telephone: 22799300

Below you will find the following lists:

(a) Senior Leadership Team
(b) Teaching Staff
(c) Pastoral Care 
(d) Support Staff
(e) Form Tutor Lists

Senior Leadership Team:  
Name
Mr Stuart Walker
Ms Popi Grouta
Ms Elena Ignatiou
Ms Ursula Pantelides
Ms Maria Rousou
Ms. Stavroula Neokleous
Ms Anne-Marie Tellalis

Teaching Staff:  
Art and Design Department
Ms Eleni Skoulia (HoD) ESK
Ms Vasileia Anaxagorou VNA
 
Biology Department  
Dr Maria Koutsoudis (HoD) MKO
Ms Josephine Demetriou JDE
Dr Catherine Panayiotou CPN
Ms Androulla Parikian APA
Dr Maria Pieri MPR
 
Chemistry Department  
Dr Maria Leigh (HoD) MLE
Mr Chris Brown BRO
Ms Maria Christodoulou MAC
Dr Sanjay Hurhangee SHU
Dr Sophia Michaelidou SMI
Ms Andromachi Panteli MPN
 
Computing Studies Department
Ms Thekla Papastavrou (Acting Head) TPA
Mr Kamil Kutoglu KKU
Ms Huma Anis HAN
 
Design and Technology Department
Mr Stelios Theodosiou (HoD) THE
Ms Olia Antoniadou OAN
Ms Nicoletta Stavrides STU
 
Economics and Business Studies Department
Ms Antoinetta Skordi (HoD) ASK
Ms Maria Criticos MCR
Ms Popi Grouta (Assistant Head) GRU
Mr Tryfonas Hadjichristoforou THA
Mr Panayiotis Kkailas  PKK
Mr Demetris Moiseos DMO
Ms Christiana Nicolaou CNI
 
English Department
Ms Emily Papandreou (HoD) EMP
Ms Shura Economou (HoY) ECO
Ms Victoria Ioannou VIO
Mr Demos Kaoullas DKA
Dr Selma Karayalcin SKA
Ms Lena Kasiou (Drama teacher) LEK
Ms Xenia Konstantinou XEK
Ms Anna Melis AME
Ms Ursula Pantelides 
(Senior Assistant Head)
UPA
Ms Maria Papagapiou MAP
Ms Christina Papadopoulos CPA
Ms Emily Protopapa PRO
Ms Katerina Ralli KAR
 
Geography Department
Mr Harutiun Boyadjian (HoD) BOH
Mr Nicholas Charalambous NCH
Ms Evdokia Kakouta EKA
Ms Nastazia Mavromichalou NMA
 
Global Perspectives Department
Mr Stuart Walker SWA
Mr Mark Papantoniou MAN
 
Greek Department
Ms Christina Ioakimidou (HoD) CIO
Ms Maria Charalambous MCA
Ms Maria Hadjitheodorou MHD
Ms Maria Iakovou MIO
Ms Ioanna Koronaki IKO
Dr Niki Melanidou NME
Ms Marilena Neocleous MAR
Ms Ioanna Nicolaou (HoY) ION
Ms Eleni Pavlou ELP
Ms Dina Penga DPE
Dr Eva Polyviou (HoY) EPO
Mr Panos Polyzogopoulos PPO
 
History Department
Ms Sylvana Jamgochian (HoD) SJA
Ms Maria Constantinidou MCN
Mr Mark Papantoniou MAN
Ms Maria Rousou (Assistant Head) MRO
 
Mathematics Department
Ms Constantina Constantinou (HoD) CCN
Mr Benjamin Boyadjian BBO
Ms Chrysovalanti Christoforidou CRI
Mr Andreas Demetriou AND
Mr Michalis Gavrielides MGA
Mr Philip Georghiades PGE
Mr Michael Hadjikos MHA
Ms Elena Heracleous EHE
Ms Elena Ignatiou (Assistant Head) EIG
Ms Stavroula Mylona Neocleous (Assistant Head) SNE
Mr Christos Kilaniotis  CKI
Ms Antrea Maria Pagdati APG
Ms Anna Papanicola APP
Ms Katerina Papastavrou PAK
Mr Charis Sisou CSI
Mr Alexis Sofianos ALS
Mr Marios Vyrides MVY
Mr George Zannoupas GZA
Modern Languages Department
Ms Vanessa Crambert (HoD) CRV
Ms Stalo Achilleos SAC
Mr Stylianos Andreou STN
Ms Chryso Konstantinou  CCO
Ms Maria Pantelidou-Lenou MLP
Ms Virginia Rengel Kefala VRE
 
Music Department
Ms Monica Theodotou (HoD) MTH
Ms Anne-Marie Tellalis (Assistant Head) AMT
Ms Leonie Hadjithoma (HoY) LHA
  
Physical Education Department
Mr Yiannos Papaioannou (HoD) PAP
Ms Elena Chrysanthou Yiatrou (HoY) CHU
Mr Andreas Ioannou ANI
Ms Rafaella Neocleous RNE
 
Physics Department
Ms Despina Lagos (HoD) DLA
Mr Gregoris Demetriou GDE
Ms Katie Demetriou (HoY) KDE
Dr Christophoros Mannaris CMA
Ms Koulia Panteli KPN
Mr Christos Symeonides  CSY
 
RE (Group A and B)
Bishop Chrysostomos FCH
Dr Karolina Lambrou KAL
 
Lower School Science  
Dr Maria Koutsoudis
(HoD) - Year 1 Coordinator
MKO
Dr Maria Leigh
(HoD) - Year 2 Coordinator
MLE
Ms Despina Lagos
(HoD) - Year 3 Coordinator
DLA
Mr Gregoris Demetriou GDE
Ms Josephine Demetriou JDE
Dr Christophoros Mannaris CMA
Dr Maria Pieri MPR
Dr Sophia Michaelidou SMI
Ms Andromachi Panteli MPN
Ms Koulia Panteli KPN
 
Turkish Department  
Mr Ulker Uzuner (HoD) UUZ
Mr Ahmet Aslim AAS

Pastoral Care
Staff Name Code Title
Management
Mr. Stuart Walker SWA Headmaster 
Pastoral care of Years 6 and 7
Ms Anne-Marie Tellalis  AMT Pastoral care of Years 4 and 5
Ms Elena Igantiou EIG Pastoral care of Years 1 to 3
Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)
Heads of Year
Ms Shura Economou ECO Head of Year 7
Dr Eva Polyviou EPO Head of Year 6
Ms Niki Melanidou NME Head of Year 5
Ms Ioanna Nicolaou ION Head of Year 4
Ms Katie Demetriou KDE Head of Year 3
Ms Leonie Hadjithoma LHA Head of Year 2
Ms Elena Chrysanthou Yiatrou CHU Head of Year 1

Administration / Support Staff
Staff Name Code Title
     
Administration
Ms Souzana Anastasiou SAN MLM General Secretary
Ms Mariné Tavitian MTA Administration Assistant
Ms Elena Michaelides  EMI Administration Assistant
Ms Georgia Herodotou GHE Executive Administrator to the Headmaster
Ms Angela Pericleous APE Receptionist
     
Accounts Department
Mr Andreas Moyseos ANM Chief Financial Officer
Ms Krystallo Adamou KRY Finance Assistant
Ms Eliza Piyiotou EPI Accountant 
     
Alumni Officer
Victoria Walker VWA Board Secretary
     
Board Secretary    
Ms Karen Aelbrecht KAE  
     
Counsellor
Ms Charis Charalambous CHC Counsellor
     
Career/Library Department
Ms Natasa Ashioti NAT UCAS & Careers / LRC Manager   
Ms Elena Bashiardes EBA Library Assistant
Mr Panayiotis Kkailas  PKK Careers Officer
Ms Anna Argyrou ANA USA Universities Advisor
     
The Duke of Edinburgh's International Award
Mr Alexis Sofianos ALS Award Centre Coordinator
     
Exams, Assessment, Data and Admissions Department
Ms Elena Kazantzi EGR Exams
Ms Stella Nicolaou SNI Data,  Assessment and Admissions
     
Gym 
Mr Alexandros Solomonides ASL Gym Instructor
     
HR Department
Ms Lilian Charis Tourapi LTO Human Resource Manager
     
ICT Department
Mr Marios Koupepides MKU ICT Technician
Mr Yiannos Nearchou YNE ICT Technician
     
Institute Secretary
Ms Elena Michaelides EMI Covering Insitute Secretary
     
Lab Assistants
Ms Virginia Bakarian VBA Laboratory Assistant
Ms Nadia Ioannou NIO Laboratory Assistant
Mr Apostolos Kouroufexis AKO Laboratory Assistant
     
Operations Manager
Mr Neophytos Ioannou NEI Operations Manager
     
School Nurse
Ms Despina Giannikouri DGI School Nurse
     
Security Guard
Mr Marios Hadjizorzi MAH Security Guard
     
SENDCO Officer
Dr Niki Melanidou NME Inclusion officer
Ms Leonie Hadjithoma LHA Inclusion officer
     
Study Supervisors    
Ms Stalo Achilleos SAC Study Supervisors
Mr Ahmet Aslim AAS Study Supervisor/Careers Advisor
Mr Tryfonas Hadjichristoforou THA Study Supervisor/Careers Advisor
     
Technical and Grounds  Department
Mr George Venizelos GVE Technical and Grounds Supervisor
Mr Pavlos Andreou Worker
Mr Kyriacos Spyrou Worker
Mr Christos Mangakis Carpenter
Ms Darina Antonova Cleaner
Ms Athinoula Petridou Cleaner
 

 
.
Follow on Social Media